How to Choose a Registered Agent For Your Connecticut Nonprofit
[…] Choosing a registered agent for your 501(c)(3) nonprofit is the second step in our complete guide, How to Start a Nonprofit in Connecticut.

Check out our other guides for a look at How to Start a Nonprofit Organization or How to Choose a Registered Agent in other states.

Star Rating 5 out of 5

Start your business for $29 with Northwest

  • Formation and FREE registered agent services for your first year
  • Best privacy protection and customer service

Form Your Nonprofit

What Is a Connecticut Registered Agent?

Part III of the Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act, Section 33-1050, defines registered agents in the following way:

(a) Each corporation that is required to file an annual report as provided in section 33-1243 shall continuously maintain in this state: (1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and (2) a registered agent at such registered office, who may be: (A) A natural person who is a resident of this state; (B) a domestic corporation or business corporation; (C) a foreign corporation or foreign business corporation which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state; (D) a domestic limited liability company; (E) a limited liability company not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state; (F) a domestic registered limited liability partnership; (G) a registered limited liability partnership not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state; (H) a domestic statutory trust; or (I) a statutory trust not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state. The appointment of such registered agent shall be in writing and shall be signed by the registered agent therein appointed. If a natural person is appointed as the registered agent, such appointment shall include the residence address of such person.

(b) In addition to persons or entities who may act as a registered agent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a foreign corporation may appoint the Secretary of the State and his successors in office to act as its registered agent.

Putting It Into Practice

registered agent is a professional who will serve as your organization’s representative to the Connecticut Secretary of State while you operate your business.